Yupcareer

Upcoming Exams

UPTU SEE [Uttar Pradesh Technical University Entrance Exam]

Exam Description:

Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination ( UP SEE ) is conducted by Uttar Pradesh Technical University, Lucknow for the candidates seeking admission to Professional Degree and Post Graduate Courses in State Government, Government aided and Private unaided institutions affiliated to U.P. Technical University along with some other Universities of Uttar Pradesh.

Date of Examination16th, 22nd and 23rd April 2017

Date of Examination 16 April 2017
Time of Examination 9:00 AM
Examination Fees Rs.Rs. 1000/-
Eligibility
Indian Citizens/NRI candidates/Kashmiri Migrants can apply.
There is no age limit to appear for the exam.
Candidates appearing the final year of qualifying exam are also eligible.

B.Tech (2ndYear) : Diploma holders and B.Sc. graduates with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate.

B.Pharm (2ndYear) : Pharmacy diploma holders

MCA (2ndYear) : BCA, B.Sc(IT/Computer Science) degree holders

B.Tech : Pass 10+2 level or equivalent examination with Physics & Mathematics as compulsory subject and any one of the following subjects:Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Technical Vocational subject. 

B.Pharm : Pass 10+2 level or equivalent examination with Physics & Mathematics/Biology as compulsory subject and any one of the following subjects:Chemistry/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subject.

B.Arch : Pass 10+2 level or equivalent examination with Physics & Mathematics as compulsory subject and any one of the following subjects: Chemistry/ Engineering Drawing /Biology/Computer Science/Technical Vocational subject.

BHMCT/ BFAD/ BFA : Pass 10+2 level or equivalent examination from any discipline.

MBA : Have Bachelor Degree or its equivalent & secure 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks.

MCA : Have Bachelor Degree or its equivalent & obtained 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks.Have Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.

MAM : Pass 10+2 level or equivalent examination & 45% marks without grace (40% marks for SC/ST category candidates) in aggregate.
Starting date of registration 26 February 2017
Last date of registration 31 March 2017
Syllabus MATHEMATICS UNIT 1 : SETS, RELATIONS AND FUNCTIONS UNIT 2 :COMPLEX NUMBERS AND QUADRATIC EQUATIONS UNIT 3 :MATRICES AND DETERMINANTS UNIT 4 :PERMUTATIONS AND COMBINATIONS UNIT 5 :MATHEMATICAL INDUCTION UNIT 6 :BINOMIAL THEOREM AND ITS SIMPLE APPLICATIONS UNIT 7 : SEQUENCES AND SERIES UNIT 8 : LIMIT, CONTINUITY AND DIFFERENTIABILITY UNIT 9 : INTEGRAL CALCULUS UNIT 10 : DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS UNIT 11: CO-ORDINATE GEOMETRY UNIT 12: THREE DIMENSIONAL GEOMETRY UNIT 13: VECTOR ALGEBRA UNIT 14: STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY UNIT 15: TRIGONOMETRY UNIT 16: MATHEMATICAL REASONING PHYSICS SECTION A UNIT 1: PHYSICS AND MEASUREMENT UNIT 2: KINEMATICS UNIT 3: LAWS OF MOTION UNIT 4: WORK, ENERGY AND POWER UNIT 5: ROTATIONAL MOTION UNIT 6: GRAVITATION UNIT 7: PROPERTIES OF SOLIDS AND LIQUIDS UNIT 8: THERMODYNAMICS UNIT 9: KINETIC THEORY OF GASES UNIT 10 : OSCILLATIONS AND WAVES UNIT 11 : ELECTROSTATICS UNIT 12 : CURRRENT ELECTRICITY UNIT 13: MAGNETIC EFFECTS OF CURRENT AND MAGNETISM UNIT 14 : ELECTROMAGNETIC INDUCTION AND ALTERNATING CURRENTS UNIT 15 : ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES UNIT 16 : OPTICS UNIT 17 : DUAL NATURE OF MATTER ANDRADIATION UNIT 18 : ATOMS AND NUCLEI UNIT 19 : ELECTRONIC DEVICES UNIT 20 : COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS SECTIONB UNIT 21 : EXPERIMENTAL SKILLS Familiarity with the basic approach and observations of the experiments and activities 1. Vernier callipers-its use to measure internal and external diameter and depth of a vessel. 2. Screw gauge-its use to determine thickness/diameter of thin sheet/wire. 3. Simple Pendulum-dissipation of energy by plotting a graph between square of amplitude time. 4. Metre Scale – mass of a given object by principle of moments. 5. Youngs modulus of elasticity of the material of a metallic wire. 6. Surface tension of water by capillary rise and effect of detergents. 7. Co-efficient of Viscosity of a given viscous liquid by measuring terminal velocity of a given sphericalbody. 8. Plotting a cooling curve for the relationship between the temperature of a hot body and time. 9. Speed of sound in air at room temperature using a resonance tube. 10. Specific heat capacity of a given (i) solid and (ii)liquid by method of mixtures. 11. Resistivity of the material of a given wire using metre bridge. 12. Resistance of a given wire using Ohm’s law. 13. Potentiometer (i) Comparison of emf of two primary cells. (ii) Determination of internal resistance of a cell. 14. Resistance and figure of merit of a galvanometer by half deflection method. 15. Focal length of:(i) Convex mirror, ii) Concave mirror, and(iii) Convex lens using parallax method. 16. Plot of angle of deviation vs angle of incidence for a triangular prism. 17. Refractive index of a glass slab using a travelling 18. Characteristic curves of a p-n junction diode in forward and reverse bias. 19. Characteristic curves of a Zener diode and finding reverse break down voltage. 20. Characteristic curves of a transistor and finding current gain and voltage gain. 21. Identification of Diode, LED, Transistor, IC,Resistor, Capacitor from mixed collection of such items. 22. Using multimeter to:(i) Identify base of a transistor, (ii) Distinguish between npn and pnp type transistor, (iii) See the unidirectional flow of current in case of a diode and an LED.(iv) Check the correctness or otherwise of a given electronic component (diode, transistor or IC) PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY UNIT 1:SOME BASIC CONCEPTS IN CHEMISTRY UNIT 2: STATES OF MATTER UNIT 3 :ATOMIC STRUCTURE UNIT 4: CHEMICAL BONDING AND MOLECULAR UNIT 5 : CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS UNIT 6 : SOLUTIONS UNIT 7: EQUILIBRIUM UNIT 8 : REDOX REACTIONS AND ELECTROCHEMISTRY UNIT 9 : CHEMICAL KINETICS UNIT-10 : SURFACE CHEMISTRY SECTION B INORGANIC CHEMISTRY UNIT 11 : CLASSIFICATON OF ELEMENTS AND PERIODICITY IN PROPERTIES UNIT 12 : GENERAL PRINCIPLES AND PROCESSES OF ISOLATION OF METALS UNIT 13 : HYDROGEN UNIT 14 : S – BLOCK ELEMENTS (ALKALI AND ALKALINE EARTH METALS) UNIT 15 : P – BLOCK ELEMENTS UNIT 16 : d and f BLOCK ELEMENTS UNIT 17 : CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS UNIT 18 : ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY SECTION-C ORGANIC CHEMISTRY UNIT 19 : PURIFICATION AND CHARACTERISATION OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS UNIT 20 : SOME BASIC PRINCIPLES OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY UNIT 21 : HYDROCARBONS UNIT 22 : ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING UNIT 23 : ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING OXYGEN UNIT 24 : ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING NITROGEN UNIT 25 : POLYMERS UNIT 26 : BIOMOLECULES UNIT 27 : CHEMISTRY IN EVERYDAY LIFE UNIT 28 : PRINCIPLES RELATED TO PRACTICAL CHEMISTRY
Mode of application
UPTU 2017 Application form will be available only through online process.
Candidates can fill the form from last week of February 2017 up to last week of March 2017.
Candidate has to download their scanned images of the photograph, left hand thumb impression and signature.
There is no need to send the confirmation page & any documents after completion of the application form through offline mode.
Candidates can keep the print copy of the confirmation page for the future use.
Candidates are also advised to save the application form number for further reference.
UPTU SEE [Uttar Pradesh Technical University Entrance Exam] scores UPTU SEE [Uttar Pradesh Technical University Entrance Exam]
List of institutes accepting
Azad Institute of Engineering and Technology Awadh Institute of Technology Northern India Engineering College Bansal Institute of Engineering and Technology Maharana Institute of Technology and Sciences R R Institute of Modern Technology M.M.M. Engineering College, Gorakhpur Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering Uttar Pradesh Textile Technology Institute, Kanpur. Harcourt Butler Technological Institute, Kanpur. Lucknow College of Architecture, Lucknow. Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology, Sultanpur. Anand Engineering College, Artoni, Agra Faculty of Engg. Babu Mohan Lal Arya Smarak Engineering College, Agra Shivdan Singh Institute of Tech. United College of Engineering and Research, Allahabad Sri Rammurty Smarak College of Engineering Veera Engineering College, Bijnore Babu Banarasidas Institute of Engineering Technology Marathwada Institute of Technology, Bulandshahar Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College, Ghaziabad Ideal Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad Krishna Institute of Engineering Inderaprastha Engineering College, Ghaziabad Academy of Business Raj Kumar Goel Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad Babu Banarasi Das Institute ofTechnology, Ghaziabad Maharana Pratap Engineering College, Kanpur Azad Institute of Engineering Babu Banarasidas National Institute of Technology G.L.A. Institute of Technology Hindustan College of Science B.S.A. College of Engineering Meerut Institute of Engineering Radha Govind Engineering College, Meerut Dr. K.N. Modi Institute of Engineering Moradabad Institute of Technology, Moradabad S.D.College of Engineering and Technology, Muzaffarnagar Bhagwant Institute of Technology, Muzaffar Nagar APEEJAY Institute of Technology, School of Architecture IEC, College of Engineering J.S.S.Academy of Technical Education, Noida Priyadarshani College of Computer Sciences, Gr. Noida. Mahatma Gandhi Mission College of Engineering Vishveshwarya Institute of Engineering, Shobhit Institute of Engineering Aligarh College of Engineering Sri Ram Swaroop Memorial College of Engineering Saroj Institute of Technology Sachdeva Institute of Technology, Mathura IIMT Engineering College, Meerut Bharat Institute of Technology, Meerut Greater Noida Institute of Technology, Gr. Noida Noida Institute of Engineering B.B.S. College of Engineering Gaddopur, Post- Phaphamau, Allahabad Kalicharan Nigam Institute of Technology, Banda Sagar Institute of Technology IMS Engineering College, Ghaziabad Prasad Institute of Technology, Jaunpur College of Engineering Technology, Moradabad Academy for Higher Learning, Gr. Noida Skyline Institute of Engineering Krishna Enginering College, Ghaziabad Shambhu Nath Institute of Engineering Dr. M.C.Saxena College of Engg. Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology, Kanpur Kanpur Institute of Technology, Kanpur Invertis Institute of Engineering Ganeshi Lal Bajaj Institute of Technology United College of Engineering H.R.Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad KNGD Modi Engineering College, Modinagar, Ghaziabad College of Engineering Sciences Shubharti Institute of Technology and Engineering, Meerut Hindustan Institute of Technology, Greater Noida Sri Ganpati Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad I.I.M.T. College of Engineering, Gr. Noida International Maritime Institute, Gr. Noida Hi-Tech Institute of Engineering I.T.S Engineering College, Gr. Noida CS Viveknanad Institute of Technology Lord Krishna College of Engineering, Ghaziabad Accurate Institute of Management D.J. College of Engineering Vidya College of Engineering, Meerut Dronacharya College of Engineering, Gr. Noida R..D.Engineering College, Ghaziabad

Search Entrance Exams

Coaching Institute